Boxing, MMA & UFC schedule for Jan. 17-18, 2020

This coming weekend is rich on fight, featuring various boxing and MMA events around the world. The top of the bill is arguably the return of Conor McGregor, who faces off Donald Cerrone in the headliner of UFC 246.

Advertisements

The list of countries accommodating the events includes Argentina, Belgium, Brazil, Canada, Germany, Japan, Mexico, Philippines, Spain, USA, among others. The lineup presented below features the local date, venue, main event bout and broadcast information (if applicable).

Certainly, not all events happening across the world are listed below, which is practically impossible to do. You can leave a note in the comments section if something is missing.

Boxing

Luis Alberto Veron vs. Carlos Daniel Aquino
Date: January 17, 2020
Location: Mar del Plata, Buenos Aires, Argentina
Venue: Palacio de Los Deportes
Broadcast: TyC Sports

Maureen Shea vs. Martina Horgasz
Date: January 17, 2020
Location: Hallandale, Florida, USA
Venue: Gulfstream Park Racing and Casino

Shohjahon Ergashev vs. Adrian Estrella
Date: January 17, 2020
Location: Sloan, Iowa, USA
Venue: WinnaVegas Casino & Resort
Broadcast: Showtime

Phil Williams vs. Al Sands 2
Date: January 17, 2020
Location: Hinckley, Minnesota, USA
Venue: Grand Casino

Andre Keys vs. Dannie Williams
Date: January 17, 2020
Location: Tacoma, Washington, USA
Venue: Emerald Queen Casino

Franco Maximiliano Ocampo vs. Walter Fabian Castillo
Date: January 18, 2020
Location: Pinamar, Buenos Aires, Argentina
Venue: Polideportivo Municipal
Broadcast: TyC Sports

Vladimir Sarukhanyan vs. Ruslan Berchuk
Date: January 18, 2020
Location: Enghien, Hainaut, Belgium
Venue: Hall Nautisport

Sebastian Formella vs. Roberto Arriaza
Date: January 18, 2020
Location: Hamburg, Hamburg, Germany
Venue: Edel-Optics.de Arena
Broadcast: DAZN

Shinobu Charlie Hosokawa vs. Kazuto Takesako
Date: January 18, 2020
Location: Tokyo, Japan
Venue: Korakuen Hall

Kenia Enriquez vs. Chaoz Minowa
Date: January 18, 2020
Location: Tamazula, Jalisco, Mexico
Venue: Centro de Convenciones
Broadcast: Azteca

Michael Mendoza vs. Stevanus Nana Bau
Date: January 18, 2020
Location: Pili, Camarines Sur, Philippines
Venue: Pili Capitol Convention Center

Hyun Min Yang vs. Danilo Creati
Date: January 18, 2020
Location: Jeonju, South Korea
Venue: Grand Hillstone Hotel

Mary Romero vs. Ivanka Ivanova
Date: January 18, 2020
Location: Puerto Lumbreras, Región de Murcia, Spain
Venue: Centro Multiusos El Esparragal

Marvin Cordova Jr vs. Hector Velazquez
Date: January 18, 2020
Location: Pueblo, Colorado, USA
Venue: Southern Colorado Gaming and Event Center

Carlos Dixon vs. Luis Ronaldo Castillo
Date: January 18, 2020
Location: Louisville, Kentucky, USA
Venue: Louisville Memorial Auditorium

Eleider Alvarez vs. Michael Seals
Date: January 18, 2020
Location: Verona, New York, USA
Venue: Turning Stone Resort & Casino
Broadcast: ESPN+

Julian Williams vs. Jeison Rosario
Date: January 18, 2020
Location: Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA
Venue: Liacouras Center
Broadcast: RPC Channel 4, FOX

MMA

Gabriel Alves Braga vs. Loibe de Oliveira Neto
Event: Future FC 11
Date: January 17, 2020
Place: Sao Paulo, Brazil

Diego Blanco vs. Julio Tapia
Event: Élite Challenge MMA
Date: January 17, 2020
Place: Arica, Chile

Tim Caron vs. Aaron Jeffery
Event: Combat Zone 73: Resolution
Date: January 17, 2020
Place: Manchester, New Hampshire, USA
Venue: The Double Tree

AJ Fletcher vs. Angel Luis Cruz
Event: Bayou FC 44
Date: January 17, 2020
Place: Lafayette, Louisiana, USA
Venue: Heymann Performing Arts Center

Steve Garcia Jr. vs. Jose Mariscal
Event: LFA 80
Date: January 17, 2020
Place: Albuquerque, New Mexico, USA
Venue: Route 66 Casino Hotel
Broadcast: UFC Fight Pass

Conor McGregor vs. Donald Cerrone
Event: UFC 246
Date: January 18, 2020
Place: Las Vegas, Nevada, USA
Venue: T-Mobile Arena
Broadcast: Pay-Per-View

Mateusz Rebecki vs. Magomed Magomedov
Event: Fight Exclusive Night 27 (FEN 27)
Date: January 18, 2020
Place: Szczecin, Poland
Venue: Netto Arena

Kiril Kolomeitsev vs. Saeed Younsi
Event: We Love MMA 52
Date: January 18, 2020
Place: Düsseldorf, Germany
Venue: CASTELLO Düsseldorf

Tyler Griffin vs. Kasen Matsch
Event: Hendo’s Fight Night 5
Date: January 18, 2020
Place: Temecula, California, USA
Venue: Dan Henderson’s AFC

Robson Junior vs. Leandro Vieira
Event: EFC Maricá 6
Date: January 18, 2020
Place: Marica, Rio de Janeiro, Brazil
Venue: Esporte Clube Maricá

Christien Savoie vs. Pat Carroll
Event: Elite 1 MMA: Fight Night 37
Date: January 18, 2020
Place: Moncton, New Brunswick, Canada
Venue: Casino New Brunswick

Treston Thomison vs. Shakir McKillip
Event: Rage In The Cage OKC 71
Date: January 18, 2020
Place: Ardmore, Oklahoma, USA
Venue: Elks Lodge 2526
Broadcast: FITE

Advertisements

Share This

Add a comment

Related

Boxing and MMA schedule for Saturday, February 8, 2020

The fight weekend continues on Saturday, 8 February 2020. The schedule includes various events featuring rating, international and title bouts in boxing and MMA. Among...

What’s on in Boxing, MMA and Muay Thai on Friday, February 7, 2020

The fight weekend kicks off with a number of events scheduled for Friday, February 7, 2020. The roster includes boxing, MMA and Muay Thai...

Boxing and MMA schedule for February 1, 2020

A number of boxing and MMA events are scheduled for Saturday, February 1, 2020. Although UFC, Bellator MMA or the big bang boxing bouts...

Watch: Modestas Bukauskas debuts in UFC with TKO win against Andreas Michailidis on Fight Island

Lithuanian mixed martial artist Modestas Bukauskas made his first successful appearance inside the Octagon, when he faced fellow-debutant Andreas Michailidis of Greece at UFC...

Watch: UFC Fight Island 1 post-fight press conference

The UFC on ESPN: Kattar vs Ige post-fight press conference follows the live event produced on Yas Island in Abu Dhabi, UAE aka "Fight...

UFC Fight Island 1 results: Kattar vs Ige

UFC Fight Island 1 (UFC on ESPN 13) features eleven bouts on Yas Island in Abu Dhabi on July 16 (AEST/AWST). In the main event...

Sign up for FIGHTMAG Weekly Newsletter

Top stories delivered to your inbox

Watch: Modestas Bukauskas debuts in UFC with TKO win against Andreas Michailidis on Fight Island

Lithuanian mixed martial artist Modestas Bukauskas made his first successful appearance inside the Octagon, when he faced fellow-debutant Andreas Michailidis of Greece at UFC...

Watch: Hector Tanajara Jr decisions Ezequiel Aviles

Hector Tanajara is back in action on July 24, battling it out on DAZN fight card topped by Vergil Ortiz Jr. up against Samuel...

Watch: UFC Fight Island 1 post-fight press conference

The UFC on ESPN: Kattar vs Ige post-fight press conference follows the live event produced on Yas Island in Abu Dhabi, UAE aka "Fight...

BRAVE CF announces matchups for epic Flyweight World Title Tournament

BRAVE Combat Federation, the fastest-growing MMA organization in the world, has announced that it will hold a Flyweight Tournament to decide who is going...

Bellator 242 set for July 24 live on Paramount Network

Bellator MMA returns to action for the first time since the global coronavirus pandemic began earlier this year, bringing the sports world to a...