Cris Cyborg
Cris Cyborg Justino is the former UFC, Strikeforce and Invicta FC Featherweight champion | Pic: Facebook/CrisCyborg

This coming fight weekend features a series of events in all disciplines of combat sports. The event schedule for January 24-25 includes boxing, kickboxing, Muay Thai and MMA bouts held in various countries, including Argentina, Germany, Italy, Nicaragua, USA and other.

Among the bouts, Julia Budd defends her featherweight title against Cris Cyborg in the headliner of Bellator 238. Curtis Blaydes and Junior Dos Santos battle it out in the main event of UFC Raleigh. Danny Garcia and Ivan Redkach square off in WBC welterweight title eliminator. Muay Thai star Saenchai meets Shan Cangelosi in the rematch. The World Kickboxing Network hosts two national championship events in Italy and Slovakia.

You can leave a note in the comments section below if something is missing. It is certainly not possible to list all the event happening across the world

Boxing

Kevin Luis Munoz vs. Ramon Averanga
Title: vacant South American super flyweight
Date: January 24, 2020
Location: Rosario, Santa Fe, Argentina
Venue: Club Sportivo America
Broadcast: TyC Sports

Francesco Cataldo vs. Francesco Versaci
Title: vacant Italian cruiserweight
Date: January 24, 2020
Location: Pomezia, Lazio, Italy
Venue: Palalavinum

Ravshanbek Umurzakov vs. Esneiker Correa
Date: January 24, 2020
Location: Ekaterinburg, Russia
Venue: RCC Boxing Academy

Milans Volkovs vs. Michal Banbula
Date: January 25, 2020
Location: Riga, Latvia
Venue: FIRST Night Club

Diyab Simon Dabschah vs. Diego Diaz Gallardo
Date: January 25, 2020
Location: Landau, Rheinland-Pfalz, Germany
Venue: Kino

Giovanni Gutierrez vs. Manuel Gonzalez
Date: January 25, 2020
Location: Tipitapa, Nicaragua
Venue: Cancha Municipal

Danny Garcia vs. Ivan Redkach
Date: January 25, 2020
Location: Brooklyn, New York, USA
Venue: Barclays Center
Broadcast: Showtime

Caleb Truax vs. David Basajjamivule
Date: January 25, 2020
Location: Minneapolis, Minnesota, USA
Venue: Convention Center

Batyrzhan Jukembayev vs. Maximiliano Ricardo Veron
Date: January 25, 2020
Location: Montreal, Canada
Venue: Montreal Casino

Kickboxing

Saenchai vs. Shan Cangelosi 2
Event: Thai Boxe Mania 2020 – Yokkao 46
Date: January 25, 2020
Location: Turin, Italy
Venue: PalaRuffini

Kristian Nguyen vs. Peter Lepis
Title: WKN Slovakian super lightweight
Date: January 25, 2020
Location: Povazska Bystrica, Slovakia
Venue: Sportova Hala Povazska Bystrica

Alessio Corona vs. Vladimiro Laghi
Title: WKN Italian welterweight
Date: January 25, 2020
Location: Sinnai, Sardinia, Italy
Venue: Palazzetto Via Olimpia

MMA

Charles Cheeks III vs. Matt Bessette
Event: CES 60
Date: January 24, 2020
Location: Lincoln, Rhode Island, USA
Venue: Twin River Casino
Broadcast: UFC Fight Pass

Julia Budd vs. Cris Cyborg
Title: Bellator women’s featherweight
Event: Bellator 238
Date: January 25, 2020
Location: Inglewood, California, USA
Venue: The Forum
Broadcast: DAZN

Curtis Blaydes vs. Junior dos Santos
Event: UFC on ESPN+ 24
Date: January 25, 2020
Place: Raleigh, North Carolina, United States
Venue: PNC Arena
Broadcast: ESPN+

Gunduz Nabiev vs. Seyed Saber Mirghanbarian
Event: AFC: Grand Prix
Date: January 25, 2020
Place: Baku, Azerbaijan
Venue: TT Arena

Paris Meeky vs. Rachel Martinez
Event: Total Fight Challenge
Date: January 25, 2020
Place: Bedford Park Swanson Center
Venue: Bedford Park, Illinois, USA

Toney Canales vs. Tyler Listi
Event: WFC 121
Date: January 25, 2020
Place: New Orleans, Louisiana, USA
Venue: Fillmore New Orleans

Craig Eckelberg vs. Cameron VanCamp
Title: Chosen Few FC catchweight
Event: Chosen Few FC 18
Date: January 25, 2020
Place: Madison, Wisconsin, USA
Venue: Monona Terrace

Robbie Ring vs. Michael Valladeras
Title: SCMMA featherweight
Event: Showcase MMA 11
Date: January 25, 2020
Place: Johnson City, Tennessee, USA
Venue: Holiday Inn Convention Center

Levi Mowles vs. Carlos Vera
Title: Atlas Fights bantamweight
Event: Atlas Fights 38
Date: January 25, 2020
Place: Marksville, Louisiana, United States
Venue: Paragon Casino & Resort

Rene Pessoa vs. Adriano Balby
Title: SFT welterweight
Event: SFT 20
Date: January 25, 2020
Place: Sao Paulo, Brazil
Venue: Clube Atletico Juventus

Josh Blyden vs. Kongo Bakatukanda
Title: NFC featherweight
Event: NFC 123
Date: January 25, 2020
Place: Atlanta, Georgia, USA
Venue: District Atlanta

Kin Moy vs. Tateki Matsuda
Event: Cage Titans 47
Date: January 25, 2020
Place: Plymouth, Massachusetts, USA
Venue: Plymouth Memorial Hall

Adrian Perez vs. Sean Hotusing
Title: PFL welterweight
Event: Premier Fight League 25
Date: January 25, 2020
Place: Miami, Florida, USA
Venue: Champions Florida Sport Bar & Complex

Bethany Meija vs. Cyia Oliver
Event: Pyramid vs. Walkout FC
Date: January 25, 2020
Place: Rogers, Arkansas, USA
Venue: John Q. Hammond Center

Jimmy Sandlin vs. Ravon Baxter
Event: Premier MMA Championship 14
Date: January 25, 2020
Place: Covington, Kentucky, USA
Venue: Hits Entertainment Complex

Chris Curtis vs. Darren Smith Jr.
Title: ZP Welterweight
Event: Fight Night 12
Date: January 25, 2020
Place: Lethbridge, Alberta, Canada
Venue: Enmax Centre

Issei Moriyama vs. Takahiro Kato
Event: SWAT! 171
Date: January 25, 2020
Place: Tokyo, Japan
Venue: Shinjuku FACE

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here