Boxing and MMA schedule for February 1, 2020

A number of boxing and MMA events are scheduled for Saturday, February 1, 2020. Although UFC, Bellator MMA or the big bang boxing bouts are not featured on this fight weekend’s roster, there is still several matchups that might be interesting to watch.

Advertisements

Among the bouts, Brenda Karen Carabajal and Sarah Mahfoud contest for the interim IBF World women’s featherweight title. David Oliver Joyce and Lee Haskins square off in WBO European super bantamweight championship. Pedro Taduran meets Daniel Valladares in IBF minimumweight world title fight. Yordenis Ugas and Mike Dallas Jr. do battle at lightweight.

The schedule below features the headline bout, title, venue, location and broadcasting network (if applicable).

Boxing

Yuki Nagano vs. Keita Obara
Title: Japanese welterweight
Location: Tokyo, Japan
Venue: Korakuen Hall

Roldan Aldea vs. Monico Laurente
Title: Philippines Games & Amusement Board lightweight
Location: Paranaque City, Metro Manila, Philippines
Venue: The Flash Grand Ballroom of the Elorde Sports

Samuli Karkkainen vs. Laszlo Penzes
Location: Vantaa, Finland
Venue: Myyrmaki Sporthouse

Karel Horejsek vs. Rudolf Murko
Location: Sokolovna, Msecke Zehrovice, Czech Republic

Timur Nikarkhoev vs. Beka Aduashvili
Location: La Louviere, Hainaut, Belgium
Venue: Salle du Bouvy

Dorota Norek vs. Roz Mari Silyanova
Location: Rokietnica, Poland
Venue: Rokietnicki Osrodek Sportu

Eric Donovan vs. Joseafat Reyes
Location: Belfast, Northern Ireland, UK
Venue: Devenish Complex

Sergey Vorobiev vs. Karen Chukhadzhyan
Title: WBA International welterweight
Location: Kaliningrad, Russia
Venue: Yantamy Sports Palace

Hedi Slimani vs. Laid Douadi
Location: Ingelmunster, West-Vlaanderen, Belgium

Brenda Karen Carabajal vs. Sarah Mahfoud
Title: interim IBF World women’s featherweight
Location: Copenhagen, Denmark
Venue: Frederiksberg Hallerne
Broadcast: TyC Sports, FITE

Tony Averlant vs. Thomas Faure
Location: Chateauroux, Indre, France
Venue: Salle Pierre Jablonski

Kaoussou Cisse vs. Luka Tchilauri
Location: Gagny, Seine-Saint-Denis, France
Venue: L’arena

Olanrewaju Durodola vs. Abraham Tabul
Title: vacant African Boxing Union cruiserweight
Location: Ussher-Town, Accra, Ghana
Venue: Old Kingsway Building

David Oliver Joyce vs. Lee Haskins
Title: WBO European super bantamweight
Location: Belfast, Northern Ireland, UK
Venue: Ulster Hall
Broadcast: ESPN+

Joe Perez vs. DeWayne Wisdom
Location: Davenport, Iowa, USA
Venue: River Center

Yordenis Ugas vs. Mike Dallas Jr.
Location: Biloxi, Mississippi, USA
Venue: Beau Rivage Resort & Casino
Broadcast: FOX Sports 1

Pedro Taduran vs. Daniel Valladares
Title: IBF World minimumweight
Location: Guadalupe, Nuevo Leon, Mexico
Venue: Jardin Cerveza Expo
Broadcast: Mexico Azteca

Dario German Balmaceda vs. Yamil Alberto Peralta
Title: South American cruiserweight
Location: Los Polvorines, Buenos Aires, Argentina
Venue: Polideportivo Los Polvorines
Broadcast: TyC Sports

Austin Trout vs. Rosbel Montoya
Location: Ruidoso, New Mexico, USA
Venue: Inn of the Mountain Gods Resort and Casino

Miguel Contreras vs. Manuel Monteiro
Location: Bakersfield, California, USA
Venue: Dignity Health Complex

MMA

Wesley Russum vs. Scott Suiter
Event: Stellar Fights 45
Location: Harrington, Delaware, USA
Venue: Delaware State Fairgrounds

Nandin-Erdene Munguntsooj vs. Otgonbaatar Nergui
Event: Mongol FC 3
Location: Ulaanbaatar, Mongolia
Venue: Asa Circus Arena

Martin Gcinumkhondo vs. Gift Walker
Title: AMMAC bantamweight
Event: Alpha MMA 8
Location: Newlands Ranburg, South Africa
Venue: Danie Van Zyl Hall

Sadik Ryskeldi Uulu vs. Kalys Kanatov
Event: WEF: Selection 29
Venue: Boxing Arena Strong
Location: Bishkek, Kyrgyzstan

Francesco Moricca vs. Leonardo Zecchi
Event: PetrosyanMania: 2020 Gold Edition
Location: Milan, Italy
Venue: Allianz Cloud

John George vs. Calvin Glover
Event: Ultimate Battle Grounds 3: Showdown
Location: Myrtle Beach, South Carolina, United States
Venue: Landmark Resort

Rafael Cirqueira vs. Hamyrez Oliveira
Title: vacant JFC Bantamweight
Event: JFC 1
Location: Serra, Espirito Santo, Brazil
Venue: Ginasio do Colegio Americano

Wallace Alves De Andrade vs. Promison Joseph
Event: ECF 29
Location: Queens, New York, USA
Venue: Amazura

Chris Quiroga vs. David Converse
Title: KOTC flyweight
Event: KOTC: Pure Vengeance
Location: Lincoln City, Oregon, USA
Venue: Chinook Winds Casino

Ryan Beckett vs. Brandon Santana
Event: Never Surrender MMA: Full Battle Rattle
Location: Junction City, Kansas, USA
Venue: Courtyard By Mariott

Cody Davis vs. Randy Sosa
Event: Knockout MMA
Location: Long Beach, California, USA
Venue: Metroflex Gym

Brad Hoffman vs. Dave Mcnutt
Title: vacant GA middleweight
Event: Gladius Fights 39
Location: Horseheads, New York, USA
Venue: Arnot Mall

Aaron Mitchell vs. Jonathan Hines
Event: War In Rudd 6
Location: Rudd, Iowa, USA
Venue: Rudd Gym

Sam Thompson vs. Joshua Jacobs
Event: Beatdown at the Beach 10
Location: Panama City Beach, Florida, USA
Venue: Laketown Wharf

Erik Vo vs. Josh Ferguson
Event: HRMMA 114
Location: Shepherdsville, Kentucky, USA
Venue: Paroquet Springs Conference Center

Cedric Crowder vs. Jahron Mendoza
Title: vacant FCP middleweight
Event: Full Contact Promotions: Rage in the Cage 13
Location: Rochester, New York, USA
Venue: Main Street Armory

Pat Sabatini vs. James Gonzalez
Title: Cage Fury FC featherweight
Event: CFFC 81: Sabatini vs. Gonzalez
Location: Bensalem, Pennsylvania, USA
Venue: Parx Casino

For more event schedule, including kickboxing and Muay Thai, visit here.

Advertisements

Share This

Add a comment

Related

Boxing and MMA schedule for Saturday, February 8, 2020

The fight weekend continues on Saturday, 8 February 2020. The schedule includes various events featuring rating, international and title bouts in boxing and MMA. Among...

What’s on in Boxing, MMA and Muay Thai on Friday, February 7, 2020

The fight weekend kicks off with a number of events scheduled for Friday, February 7, 2020. The roster includes boxing, MMA and Muay Thai...

What’s on in boxing and MMA on January 31, 2020

Various boxing and MMA events are scheduled for Friday, January 31. The roster includes rating, international and title bouts taking place around the World. Among...

Video: 40 year-old Muay Thai legend Saenchai records 55th win in a row

After more than seven months of layoff Saenchai was back in action this past Saturday (September 19) in Bangkok, Thailand. The famed Muay Thai...

Countdown to UFC 253: Adesanya vs Costa – Full Episode (video)

UFC 253 airs live on pay-per-view from "Fight Island" on Yas Island in Abu Dhabi, UAE on September 26. The fight card...

Watch Erickson Lubin vs Terrell Gausha full event fight video highlights

Erickson Lubin scored a unanimous decision over Terrell Gausha to win WBC super welterweight title eliminator in the headliner of three-fight PBC card live...

Sign up for FIGHTMAG Weekly Newsletter

Top stories delivered to your inbox

Video: 40 year-old Muay Thai legend Saenchai records 55th win in a row

After more than seven months of layoff Saenchai was back in action this past Saturday (September 19) in Bangkok, Thailand. The famed Muay Thai...

Josh Taylor vs Apinun Khongsong live from London, September 26

Unified champion Josh Taylor faces off IBF No.1 contender Apinun Khongsong in defense of his WBA and IBF light welterweight belts this...

Countdown to UFC 253: Adesanya vs Costa – Full Episode (video)

UFC 253 airs live on pay-per-view from "Fight Island" on Yas Island in Abu Dhabi, UAE on September 26. The fight card...

Watch Erickson Lubin vs Terrell Gausha full event fight video highlights

Erickson Lubin scored a unanimous decision over Terrell Gausha to win WBC super welterweight title eliminator in the headliner of three-fight PBC card live...

Erickson Lubin wins WBC super welterweight title eliminator against Terrell Gausha

Erickson "The Hammer" Lubin out-classed Terrell Gausha in a WBC Super Welterweight Title Eliminator to set up a matchup with the winner of the...