Boxing gloves
Boxing gloves | Pic: Emanuel Rudnicki

The fight weekend kicks off with a number of events scheduled for Friday, February 7, 2020. The roster includes boxing, MMA and Muay Thai rating and championship bouts held internationally.

Among boxing matchups, Daniel Matellon and Erik Omar Lopez Garcia battle it out for interim WBA light flyweight title in Panama City, Panama. Leandro Jose Blanc and Jose Velasquez meet in South American light flyweight championship held in Concordia, Entre Rios, Argentina.

MMA world will see the rematch between Jinh Yu and Ashley Cummins, squaring off for Invicta FC atomweight belt in Kansas City, Kansas, USA. In addition, Petchmorakot Petchyindee Academy and Detrit Sathian contest for ONE Super Series featherweight Muay Thai title in Jakarta, Indonesia.

The event schedule for Friday, February 7, 2020 can be found below.

Boxing

Leandro Jose Blanc vs. Jose Velasquez
Title: vacant South American light flyweight
Place: Concordia, Entre Rios, Argentina
Venue: Corsodromo Municipal Atanasio Bonfiglio
Broadcast: TyC Sports

Daniel Matellon vs. Erik Omar Lopez Garcia
Title: interim WBA light flyweight
Location: Panama City, Panama
Venue: Arena Roberto Duran

Luis Angel Viedas vs. Carlos Jacobo
Location: Tijuana, Baja California, Mexico
Venue: Big Punch Arena

Cristian Palma vs. Kevin Leonel Acevedo
Title: South American featherweight
Location: Lautaro, Chile
Venue: Medialuna Municipal

Alfredo Trevino vs. Helaman Olguin
Location: Salt Lake City, Utah, USA
Venue: 801 Event Center

David Melgoza vs. Brandon Adams
Location: Sacramento, California, USA
Venue: DoubleTree Hotel

Charly Suarez vs. Dave Barlas
Location: Ilocos Sur, Philippines

Eduardo Giustini vs. Andrea Pesce
Location: Sesto Fiorentino, Toscana, Italy

MMA

Jinh Yu vs. Ashley Cummins 2
Title: Invicta FC atomweight
Event: Invicta FC 39
Location: Kansas City, Kansas, USA
Venue: Memorial Hall
Broadcast: UFC Fight Pass

Pawel Pawlak vs. Adrian Bleszynski
Title: BAB middleweight
Event: Babilon MMA 12
Location: Lomza, Poland
Venue: Hala MOSiR

KJ Jones vs. Nick Grass
Event: Utlimate Blue Corner Battles
Location: Kansas City, Missouri, USA
Venue: Harrah’s Casino

Andre Petroski vs. Andre Hall
Title: AOWCF middleweight
Location: Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA
Venue: 2300 Arena

Askar Askar vs. Saidyokub Kakharamonov
Event: HFC 42
Location: Hammond, Indiana, USA
Venue: Horseshoe Hammond Casino
Broadcast: FITE

John Jairo Quinones vs. Tiao Calixto
Title: 300S interim flyweight
Event: 300 Sparta 37
Location: Brena, Lima, Peru
Venue: La Perrera de Brena

Muay Thai

Petchmorakot Petchyindee Academy vs. Detrit Sathian
Title: ONE Super Series featherweight Muay Thai
Event: ONE Warrior’s Code
Location: Jakarta, Indonesia
Venue: Istora Senayan

For more event schedule visit here.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here