What’s on in Boxing, MMA and Muay Thai on Friday, February 7, 2020

The fight weekend kicks off with a number of events scheduled for Friday, February 7, 2020. The roster includes boxing, MMA and Muay Thai rating and championship bouts held internationally.

Advertisements

Among boxing matchups, Daniel Matellon and Erik Omar Lopez Garcia battle it out for interim WBA light flyweight title in Panama City, Panama. Leandro Jose Blanc and Jose Velasquez meet in South American light flyweight championship held in Concordia, Entre Rios, Argentina.

MMA world will see the rematch between Jinh Yu and Ashley Cummins, squaring off for Invicta FC atomweight belt in Kansas City, Kansas, USA. In addition, Petchmorakot Petchyindee Academy and Detrit Sathian contest for ONE Super Series featherweight Muay Thai title in Jakarta, Indonesia.

The event schedule for Friday, February 7, 2020 can be found below.

Boxing

Leandro Jose Blanc vs. Jose Velasquez
Title: vacant South American light flyweight
Place: Concordia, Entre Rios, Argentina
Venue: Corsodromo Municipal Atanasio Bonfiglio
Broadcast: TyC Sports

Daniel Matellon vs. Erik Omar Lopez Garcia
Title: interim WBA light flyweight
Location: Panama City, Panama
Venue: Arena Roberto Duran

Luis Angel Viedas vs. Carlos Jacobo
Location: Tijuana, Baja California, Mexico
Venue: Big Punch Arena

Cristian Palma vs. Kevin Leonel Acevedo
Title: South American featherweight
Location: Lautaro, Chile
Venue: Medialuna Municipal

Alfredo Trevino vs. Helaman Olguin
Location: Salt Lake City, Utah, USA
Venue: 801 Event Center

David Melgoza vs. Brandon Adams
Location: Sacramento, California, USA
Venue: DoubleTree Hotel

Charly Suarez vs. Dave Barlas
Location: Ilocos Sur, Philippines

Eduardo Giustini vs. Andrea Pesce
Location: Sesto Fiorentino, Toscana, Italy

MMA

Jinh Yu vs. Ashley Cummins 2
Title: Invicta FC atomweight
Event: Invicta FC 39
Location: Kansas City, Kansas, USA
Venue: Memorial Hall
Broadcast: UFC Fight Pass

Pawel Pawlak vs. Adrian Bleszynski
Title: BAB middleweight
Event: Babilon MMA 12
Location: Lomza, Poland
Venue: Hala MOSiR

KJ Jones vs. Nick Grass
Event: Utlimate Blue Corner Battles
Location: Kansas City, Missouri, USA
Venue: Harrah’s Casino

Andre Petroski vs. Andre Hall
Title: AOWCF middleweight
Location: Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA
Venue: 2300 Arena

Askar Askar vs. Saidyokub Kakharamonov
Event: HFC 42
Location: Hammond, Indiana, USA
Venue: Horseshoe Hammond Casino
Broadcast: FITE

John Jairo Quinones vs. Tiao Calixto
Title: 300S interim flyweight
Event: 300 Sparta 37
Location: Brena, Lima, Peru
Venue: La Perrera de Brena

Muay Thai

Petchmorakot Petchyindee Academy vs. Detrit Sathian
Title: ONE Super Series featherweight Muay Thai
Event: ONE Warrior’s Code
Location: Jakarta, Indonesia
Venue: Istora Senayan

For more event schedule visit here.

Advertisements

Share This

Add a comment

Related

Boxing and MMA schedule for Saturday, February 8, 2020

The fight weekend continues on Saturday, 8 February 2020. The schedule includes various events featuring rating, international and title bouts in boxing and MMA. Among...

Boxing and MMA schedule for February 1, 2020

A number of boxing and MMA events are scheduled for Saturday, February 1, 2020. Although UFC, Bellator MMA or the big bang boxing bouts...

What’s on in boxing and MMA on January 31, 2020

Various boxing and MMA events are scheduled for Friday, January 31. The roster includes rating, international and title bouts taking place around the World. Among...

Israel Adesanya vs Paulo Costa: Who wins UFC 253 main event – fight preview and result predictions

Middleweight champion Israel Adesanya and title contender Paulo Costa square off in the main event of UFC 253 live on pay-per-view on...

UFC 253 Embedded Episode 5: I gonna knock your a** out, b*tch

The fifth episode of UFC 253 Embedded Vlog Series has been released. It features Israel Adesanya's videographer and UFC Embedded cameraman as...

John McClane of MMA: Dana White, Matt Serra and Din Thomas in Lookin’ FWD to a Fight – Return to Fight Island (video)

A new episode of Dana White: Lookin' FWD to a Fight - Return to Fight Island hit the stream today, featuring UFC President, Hall...

Sign up for FIGHTMAG Weekly Newsletter

Top stories delivered to your inbox

UFC 253 results, Adesanya vs Costa

UFC 253 features the eleven-fight bill on Sunday, September 27 at Flash Forum on Yas Island in Abu Dhabi aka "Fight Island". The main...

Bellator Milan results: Edwards vs. Van Steenis

Undefeated Fabian Edwards (9-0) faces off his middleweight-fellow Costello van Steenis (12-2) in the main event of Bellator Milan aka Bellator EuroSeries 8 on...

Josh Taylor vs Apinun Khongsong results

Undefeated unified champion Josh Taylor 16-0, 12 KOs) defends his WBA and IBF junior welterweight titles against unbeaten challenger Apinun Khongsong (16-0, 13 KOs)...

Charlo Doubleheader results: Five world championship bouts plus title eliminator

Charlo Doubleheader features a pair of three-fight cards, comprising five world championship bouts and one title eliminator, on September 26. The event airs live...

Israel Adesanya vs Paulo Costa: Who wins UFC 253 main event – fight preview and result predictions

Middleweight champion Israel Adesanya and title contender Paulo Costa square off in the main event of UFC 253 live on pay-per-view on...