Boxing gloves
Boxing gloves | Pic: Emanuel Rudnicki

The fight weekend continues on Saturday, 8 February 2020. The schedule includes various events featuring rating, international and title bouts in boxing and MMA.

Among boxing bouts Gary Russell Jr. and Tugstsogt Nyambayar battle it out for WBC featherweight title. The event airs live on Showtime from PPL Center in Allentown, Pennsylvania, USA. Another championship bout features Kell Brook up against Mark DeLuca in WBO Intercontinental super welterweight title quest. The contest airs on SKY in the UK and Fox Sports 505 in Australia from Sheffield Arena in Sheffield, Yorkshire, England.

MMA world will see a double-championship header at UFC 247. The pay-per-view fight card features Jon Jones in defense of his light heavyweight title against Dominick Reyes, and Valentina Shevchenko in defense of her flyweight belt against Katlyn Chookagian.

Boxing and MMA event schedule for Saturday, 8 February 2020 can be found below.

Boxing

Gary Russell Jr. vs. Tugstsogt Nyambayar
Title: WBC featherweight
Location: Allentown, Pennsylvania, USA
Venue: PPL Center
Broadcast: RPC Cannel 4 (Panama), Showtime (USA)

Kell Brook vs. Mark DeLuca
Title: WBO Intercontinental super welterweight
Location: Sheffield, Yorkshire, England
Venue: Sheffield Arena
Broadcast: SKY (UK), Fox Sports 505 (Australia)

Wilfredo Mendez vs. Gabriel Mendoza
Title: WBO minimumweight
Location: Panama City, Panama
Venue: Hotel El Panama

Mary McGee vs. Deanha Hobbs
Title: IBF women’s super lightweight
Location: Hammond, Indiana, USA
Venue: Civic Centre

Artem Dalakian vs. Josber Perez
Title: WBA flyweight
Location: Kiev, Ukraine
Venue: Parkovy Convention Centre

Firat Arslan vs. Kevin Lerena
Title: IBO cruiserweight
Location: Goeppingen, Baden-Wurttemberg, Germany
Venue: EWS Arena

Arturs Gorlovs vs. Amine Boucetta
Location: Riga, Latvia
Venue: Arena Riga

Brandon Boggs vs. Mikey Mitchell
Location: Logan, West Virginia, USA
Venue: Chief Logan Lodge & Convention Center

Branden Pizarro vs. Gonzalo Carlos Dallera
Location: Daytona Beach, Florida, USA
Venue: Hard Rock Hotel

Hannah Rankin vs. Gifty Amanua Ankrah
Location: Paisley, Scotland
Venue: Lagoon Leisure Centre

Jon Fernandez vs. Robin Zamora
Location: Bilbao, Pais Vasco, Spain
Venue: Pabellon de La Casilla

Dusty Hernandez Harrison vs. Les Sherrington
Location: Vienna, Virginia, USA
Venue: Tysons Playground

MMA

Jon Jones vs. Dominick Reyes
Title: UFC light heavyweight
Event: UFC 247
Date: February 8, 2020
Location: Houston, Texas, USA
Venue: Toyota Center
Broadcast: Pay-Per-View

David Robins vs. Damir Ferhatbegovic
Title: VF lightweight
Event: Valor Fighting Challenge 69
Location: Knoxville, Tennessee, USA
Venue: Cotton Eyed Joe

Rodrigo Sarafian vs. Robert Correa
Event: Team Sarafian Combat
Location: Acara, Para, Brazil
Venue: Ginásio Municipal de Acara

Brandon Boggs vs. Mikey Mitchell
Title: NLC heavyweight
Event: New Line Cagefighting 4
Location: Logan, West Virginia, USA
Venue: Chief Logan Lodge & Convention Center
Broadcast: FITE

Piaras McGarry vs. Tanner Hinds
Title: vacant TF middleweight
Event: Triton Fights 17
Location: Huntington, New York, USA
Venue: The Paramount

Tato Primera vs. Isaac Dull
Title: WTE middleweight
Event: WTE Fight Championship 9
Location: El Paso, Spain

Bruce Boyington vs. Manny Bermudez
Title: vacant Fight Night lightweight
Event: NEF 42: Symphony of Destruction
Location: Portland, Maine, USA
Venue: Merrill Auditorium

Kenny Cross vs. Robert Hale
Title: LOC lightweight
Event: Lights Out Championship 7
Location: Grand Rapids, Michigan, USA
Venue: Deltaplex Arena
Broadcast: FITE

Brent McNeil vs. Isaac Smith
Title: EF lightweight
Event: Conquest of the Cage
Location: Airway Heights, Washington, USA
Venue: Northern Quest Casino

Justin Isaacson vs. Chato Wiest
Title: vacant NSC heavyweight
Event: North Star Combat 13
Location: Walker, Minnesota, USA
Venue: Northern Lights Casino & Hotel

Dejan Kajic vs. Julien Leblanc
Title: BFL catchweight (175 lbs)
Event: BFL 65
Location: Coquitlam, British Columbia, Canada
Venue: Hard Rock Casino

Jose Luis Galindo Lizardo vs. Jose Bazan
Event: Samurai Fight Contest 2
Location: Pueblo Libre, Lima Peru
Venue: Circolo Sportivo Italiano

Tim Gutierrez vs. Miguel Alvizar-Morales
Event: 559 Fights 78
Location: Orange Cove, California, USA
Venue: Victor P Lopez Community Center

Geremy Escolta vs. Erin Hunter
Event: WCE 4
Location: San Jose, California
Venue: Unify Event Center

Bassil Hafez vs. Roger Kupfer
Event: Art of War Cage Fighting 17: All Star Weekend Day 2
Location: Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA
Venue: 2300 Arena

Shawn Wallace vs. Ryan Rohovich
Event: FLA 1
Location: Truro, Nova Scotia, Canada
Venue: Rath Eastlink Center

For more event schedule, including kickboxing and Muay Thai, visit here.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here