ROUND 2: Fight Island to host 5 UFC events including Adesanya vs Costa, Khabib vs Gaethje

The Ultimate Fighting Championship reportedly returns to “Fight Island” on Yas Island in Abu Dhabi, UAE with the five-event schedule. UFC 253 is set to kick off the second round of live events, featuring undefeated middleweight champion Israel Adesanya in defense of his belt against unbeaten challenger Paulo Costa live on pay-per-view.

Advertisements

A trio of UFC Fight Night cards follow. The headline-bouts on October 3, 10 and 17, feature Holly Holm up against Irene Aldana, Marlon Moraes face off Cory Sandhagen, and Brian Ortega vs. Chan Sung Jung aka “The Korean Zombie” (respectively).

The culmination on October 24 is expected to see the undisputed lightweight champion Khabib Nurmagomedov squaring off against the interim 155-pound titleholder Justin Gaethje in the headliner of UFC 254 live on pay-per-view.

Check out the expected lineup of UFC events on “Fight Island” below.

UFC Fight Island schedule for October – September 2020

UFC 253: Adesanya vs. Costa
September 26, 2020

UFC Fight Night: Holm vs. Aldana
October 3, 2020

UFC Fight Night: Moraes vs. Sandhagen
October 10, 2020

UFC Fight Night: Ortega vs. The Korean Zombie
October 17, 2020

UFC 254: Khabib vs. Gaethje
October 24, 2020

Advertisements

Share This

Want to Support?

You can support FIGHTMAG with a contribution of any size. Thank you.

Add a comment

Related

Highlight: UFC 254 slow motion video

For those who might have missed UFC 254 live on PPV from Fight Island this past weekend, the promotion released a slow motion fight...

Israel Adesanya vs Robert Whittaker 2 makes the most sense right now or one day

The rematch between current middleweight champion Israel Adesanya (20-0) and former 185-pound champion Robert Whittaker (22-5) is the fight that makes sense. This is...

Khabib Nurmagomedov vs Justin Gaethje full fight video highlights from UFC 254

Khabib Nurmagomedov and Justin Gaethje squared off in the headliner of UFC 254 live on pay-per-view on Sunday, October 25 AEDT. MMA event took...

Tszyu vs Morgan, Gallen vs Hunt – how to watch Australia’s last big boxing event in 2020

The last night of a big bang on Australian soil for 2020 is scheduled for Wednesday, December 16, as Tim Tszyu faces off Bowyn...

Spence vs Garcia predictions – boxing pros pick the winner

Errol Spence Jr puts his unified welterweight title on the line when he faces two-weight champion Danny Garcia on Saturday, December 5 (Sunday, December...

Billy Joe Saunders vs Martin Murray start time UK, US, Australia, how to watch, live stream, TV, undercard

Billy Joe Saunders (29-0-0, 14 KOs) makes the second defense of his WBO World super middleweight title against Martin Murray (39-5-1, 17 KOs) on...

Sign up for FIGHTMAG Weekly Newsletter

Top stories delivered to your inbox

12/19 - MMA / KICKBOXING -

Full Fight Video: Billy Joe Saunders retains WBO super middleweight title by knockout against Marcelo Coceres

WBO super middleweight titleholder Billy Joe Saunders makes the second defense of his belt against Martin Murray tonight (Dec. 5) at The SSE Arena,...

Errol Spence Jr vs Danny Garcia weigh-in live stream video (start time)

Errol Spence Jr (26-0, 21 KO) defends his unified WBC and IBF welterweight titles against two-division champion Danny Garcia (36-2, 21 KO) on Saturday,...

Zach Parker wants Saunders vs Murray winner or any of the World Champions at super middleweight

Zach Parker says he'll deliver "what the fans want to see" when he takes on Cesar Nunez for the WBO International Super-Middleweight Title this...

Errol Spence Jr vs Danny Garcia start time, how to watch, PPV cost, full fight card

Unified welterweight champion Errol Spence Jr (26-0, 21 KO) defends his WBC and IBF belts against two-division champion Danny Garcia (36-2, 21 KO) on...

Tszyu vs Morgan, Gallen vs Hunt – how to watch Australia’s last big boxing event in 2020

The last night of a big bang on Australian soil for 2020 is scheduled for Wednesday, December 16, as Tim Tszyu faces off Bowyn...