Privacy Policy

This page explains our online information practices and policies regarding the choices you can make, about the way your information is collected, used and stored.

  1. What information we collect
  2. How do we use information
  3. Disclosure of information
  4. Protection of information
  5. How can you access your information
  6. Opt in and opt out
  7. How to contact us
  8. Updates to Privacy Policy
  9. Other important information

1. What information we collect

Contact information – This is your personal information that you provide when you contact us. This information includes, but not is limited to, your name, surname, country and city of residency, E-mail and telephone number.

Public Information and Posts – This consists of, but is not limited to, your posts, comments, content that you post to this Site and information that accompanies those posts, comments and content. It includes, but is not limited to, your name, username (user ID), likes, tweets, status, profile information, pictures, comments, followers, and friends. This type of information is always public, available to everyone and may be indexed by any external search engine and displayed in its search results. You acknowledge that we cannot control any third parties, such as an external search engine (but not limited to) for collection or use of your information.

Information from Third Party Social Media – If you access or log-in to this Site via a third party social media platform or connect to this Site via a third party social media platform, the collected information may include, but is not limited to, your name, username (user ID) associated with that social media platform, as well as any information or content that you have allowed the third party social media platform to share with this Site. It includes, but is not limited to, your profile picture (s), email, list of followers, list of friends, and also any other information that you have disclosed in connection with that social media platform. This Site does not collect your passwords other than in relation to its own services. When you access this Site via a third party social media platform or when you connect to this Site via a third party social media platform, you are authorizing this Site to collect, store use and disclose such information and content in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Activity relating data – This is not personal type of information. This information includes data about, but is not limited to, your computer, mobile device or other devices, unique device identifier assigned to that device, geolocation data, or other transactional information, IP address, type of browser, other software and hardware information. This information is collected via tracking technologies such as cookies. Other non-personal information may include the information you provide in response to a survey. Such information is used to report statistics, administer our services, diagnose problems and targets, analyse trends, and improve the quality of this Site. You agree that we may use and disclose such information for any purpose and by any means necessary.

2. How do we use information

The main purpose for which we collect information from you and about you is to provide you with our services and features that you request. A more specific purpose may be given at the time when we collect the information.

In certain cases if you do not provide us with the information that we request, we may not be able to provide you with the service or feature that you request. For example, if you do not fill out your name and email, you will not be able to post a comment on a story.

The additional purposes for which we may use your personal information that we collect from you and about you are presented below. You consent to us using your personal information for:

  • to measure and improve our services and features;
  • to improve, personalise and customise your experience with these services and features;
  • to deliver content we believe you are likely to find relevant and interesting. Includes advertising and marketing messages that may relate to any of our businesses or third party business;
  • to allow you to comment on content, and participate in polls, quizzes, customer surveys and rewards programs;
  • to respond to your enquiries, including by email, mail or telephone;
  • to verify your identity;
  • to investigate any complaints about or made by you, or if we have reason to suspect that you are in breach of any of our terms and conditions or that you are or have been otherwise engaged in any unlawful activity; and/or
  • as required and permitted by any law and the Privacy Act.

When you are not reasonably identifiable in relation to the information collected from or about you, we may use that information for any purpose or share it with third parties. We may also de-identify the information we collect about you so that we can use and disclose it without using or revealing any personal information about you.

3. Disclosure of information

We use and disclose information from you and about you to protect our rights and the rights of others.

There may be cases when we may disclose your information, including situations where we have a good faith belief that such disclosure is necessary in order to (but is not limited to):

  • protect, enforce, or defend the legal rights, privacy, safety, or our property, our related companies or our and their employees, agents and contractors, which includes enforcement of our agreements and our terms and conditions;
  • protect the safety, privacy, and security of our users or members of the public;
  • protect against fraud or for risk management purposes;
  • comply with the law or legal process in any country;
  • respond to requests from public, and governmental authorities.

We may also disclose personal information, and you consent to us disclosing your personal information, to third parties that:

  • are engaged by us to perform functions or provide products and services on our behalf;
  • are our agents, business partners or joint venture entities or partners;
  • sponsor or promote any competition that we conduct or promote via our services;
  • are authorised by you to receive information held by us;
  • are a part of any investigation into you or your activity. Includes: (i) a suspicion that you have committed a breach of any of our terms and conditions, or have otherwise been engaged in any unlawful activity, (ii) we believe that disclosure is necessary to the Police and/or any relevant authority or enforcement body, or your Internet Service Provider or network administrator;
  • as part of a sale (or proposed sale) of all or part of our business;
  • as required or permitted by any law and the Privacy Act.

4. Protection of information

We use commercially reasonable administrative, technical, personnel and physical measures to protect information in its possession against loss, theft and unauthorized use, disclosure or modification.

You acknowledge that:

  • the complete safety of your information, as well as security of online transactions and the security of communications sent by electronic means or by post cannot be guaranteed.
  • you provide information to us via the Internet or by post at your own risk.
  • we cannot accept responsibility for misuse or loss of, or unauthorised access to, your personal information where the security of information is not within our control.
  • we are not responsible for the privacy or security practices of any third party, and the collection and use of your information by such third party may be subject to separate privacy and security policies.

If you suspect any misuse or loss of, or unauthorised access to, your personal information, please inform us immediately.

5. How can you access your information

If you would like to access, review, correct or update your personal information, you may send us a request by making a contact with us as outlined in section 7 of this policy.

In your request, please include your full name, e-mail address, address and telephone. We may request additional information to verify your identity. Clearly specify what information you would like to access, review, correct or update. In some cases we may need to share your information with others in order to assist in responding to your request. We will try to respond to your request as soon as reasonably possible.

We reserve the right to deny access in any circumstances we will generally advise you with the reason. You may be charged a fee in order to cover the costs of meeting your request.

We suggest you to keep your information as current as possible so that we may continue to improve our service to you.

6. Opt in and opt out

At the point we collect information from you, you may be asked to ‘opt in’ to consent to us using or disclosing your personal information other than in accordance with this policy or any applicable law.

You are generally be given the opportunity to ‘opt out’ from receiving communications from us or from third parties that send communications to you in accordance with this policy, such as option to unsubscribe from e-newsletters. You may also ‘opt out’ from receiving such communications by updating your personal details on your membership page if applicable.

Cookies – you can block or delete cookies through your browser settings. Please be advised that as a result you may not be able to continue to receive some of our services.

If you receive communications purporting to be connected with us or our services that you believe have been sent to you other than in accordance with this policy, or in breach of any law, please inform us.

7. How to contact us

With all queries about this Privacy Policy please contact us at:

E-mail: privacy@fightmag.com.au

8. Updates to Privacy Policy

We may modify this Privacy Policy at any time. To see when this Privacy Policy was last revised look at the bottom of this Privacy Policy where the last updated date is stated. Any changes to this Privacy Policy become effective as soon as we post the revised Privacy Policy on this Site. If the changes affect any agreement between us, you are entitled to terminate our agreement if those changes are not acceptable to you, on reasonable grounds.

9. Other important information

Some of our services are located in and managed outside of Australia. You consent to have any of your personal information accessible from or transmitted outside of Australia.

Our Site may be linked to other sites operated by unaffiliated companies, that may carry advertisements or offer content, functionality, games, newsletters, competitions or applications developed and maintained by unaffiliated companies. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of unaffiliated companies. When you leave our Site or click an advertisement, it is suggested that you check the applicable privacy policy of the other service.

We keep your information for the period of time that is necessary to fulfill the purposes outlined in this Privacy Policy unless a longer retention period is required or allowed by law. Please note that even after you cancel your account, copies of some information from your account may remain visible in some circumstances, such as information you shared with social media or other services. Due to the nature of caching technology, your account may not be instantly inaccessible to others. The backup of information related to your account may be retained on our servers for some time after cancellation for fraud detection or to comply with applicable law or our internal security or other policies. We do not always completely remove or delete all of your information for a number of reasons including due to technical and systems constraints, contractual, financial or legal requirements.

We ask that you not send us, and you not disclose, any sensitive personal information that includes but is not limited to information related to racial or ethnic origin, religion or other beliefs, health, criminal background or trade union membership. If, contrary to this request, you do provide any sensitive information, in doing so you consent to us collecting and handling that information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Last updated: Thursday, August 25, 2016.